1992 – 2010 Grave Markings

2010

April 17th
Sunbury Cemetery, Montgomery County, German Township, Ohio

Michael Emrick (Emerick) 1756-1820, Berks County, Lt., Pennsylvania Militia


2009

April 19th
Hopewell Cemetery, Montgomery, Hamilton County, Ohio

Christian Crist, 1745-1814, Fort Montgomery, New York Regiment
Jacob Felter, 1768-1841, Orange County, New York Militia
John Meeker, 1759-1835, Elizabeth, New Jersey Classified Militia 1777-8 as a guard patrolling the lines
Jacob Roosa, 1749-1831, 2nd Regiment, Ulster County, New York Militia and 3rd Regiment of Col. Gansevort
Cornelius Snyder, 1762-1822, Orange County, New York Militia, 4th Regiment
Nathaniel Terwilliger, 1746-1785, 4th Regiment, Orange County, New York Militia

April 19th
Ayer Cemetery, Anderson Township, Hamilton County, Ohio

Ebenezer Ayer, 1761-1818, New Jersey Militia

August
Woodmansee Sugar Valley Cemetery, Butler County, Liberty Township, Ohio

David Griffis, 1758-1839, Berkshire Co., Mass. Continental, Pvt.
Nicholas Miller, 1749-1833, Allegheny Co., PA, Capt.
James Woodmansee, 1732-1818, Monmouth Co., NJ Militia, Pvt.


2008

November 8th
Rose Hill Cemetery, Anderson Township, Hamilton County, Ohio

Matthias Felter, ?-?Orange County, New Jersey Militia
John Ferris, Sr., 1757-1800, 4th New York Regiment
Gershom Hubbell, 1766-?, New York Regiment of Artillery
William Neves, 1756-1838, Prison Guard at Albermarle Barracks
John Rose, 1760-1837, New Jersey Militia

May 6th
Samuel Strode Family Cemetery, Maysville, Mason County, Kentucky

Samuel Strode, 1754-1842, Sergeant Continental Line

August
Presbyterian-Fulton Cemeteries 1795, Columbia Township, Hamilton County, Ohio

Jacob Allen, 1763-1846, New Jersey Continental Army, Pvt.
John Campbell, 1750-1839, Virginia, Battle at Guilford Court House NC 1781
John W. Langdon, 1759-1842, Massachusetts, served at Ticonderoga
Hermanius Taulman, 1731-1796, New York, 11 months a prisoner of the British
John Hammond, 1753-1840, New Jersey
Robert Tolman, ?-1794, New Jersey
Alexander Barr, ?-1785, Colonel., 1st Btn. Westmoreland Co., PA Militia, killed by Indians on the Ohio River


2007

July 21st
Reading Protestant Cemetery, Reading, Sycamore Township, Hamilton County, Ohio

Jehial Day, 1758-1834, New Jersey Militia


2005

May 30th
Ohio and Pennsylvania dual dedications:
Freeport Cemetery, Freeport, Armstrong County,
South Buffalo Township, Pennsylvania

John Craig, 1753-1850, Captain Pennsylvania Line
Historical site marking for the Freeport Blockhouse 1792
Captain John Craig, Commander


2004

September 4th
Finneytown Cemetery, Finneytown, Springfield Township, Ohio

Ebenezer Ward Finney, 1755-1822, New York Army
David Sprong, 1763-1842, Albany County, New York Militia

July 24th
Pioneer Memorial Cemetery, Columbia Township, Cincinnati, Ohio

William Brown, 1761-1804, Connecticut Line One of first two soldiers to receive the Purple Heart (May 3, 1783) for service as Commander of “Forlorn Hope” at the Siege of Yorktown and first American soldier to be appointed a non-commissioned officer by General George Washington.


1999

July 3rd
Lebanon Cemetery, Lebanon, Warren County, Ohio

Lawrence Monfort, 1753-1830, York County, Pennsylvania Militia


1998

November 14th
Hartman Cemetery, Marathon, Clermont County, Ohio

Christopher Hartman, 1750-1833, New Jersey Militia

May 25th
Red Lion Cemetery, Red Lion, Clear Creek Township, Warren County, Ohio

Moses Crosley, 1764-1843, Maryland Militia


1992

Flag Day, June 14thCongress Green Cemetery, North Bend, Miami Township, Hamilton County, Ohio

William Rittenhouse, ?-1831, Pennsylvania Militia
Timothy Symmes, 1744-1797, New Jersey Militia
A ceremony also honored the following whose grave site had an existing sarcophagus: John Cleves Symmes, 1742-1814, New Jersey, Colonel in the Continental Army, Member of Continental Congress, a Judge of the Northwest Territory